Search the site ...

The Lofoten archipelago is located above the Arctic Circle, the result of this situation is a period of permanent days in summer and at the opposite a period of permanent night in winter (polar night).

In between those two extreme periods there is a big variation between days and night depending of the season.

To organize properly your trips and expedition in this region, it is important to take this phenomenon into account due to the high latitude (68 ° N ).

We provide you below with a table of hours of sunrise and Sunset over the 12 months of the year.

All datas were collected at Leknes (68.1472 ° N, 13.6114 ° E), in the center of the archipelago, there may be slight variations depending on the point where you stand on the islands.

sun curve

January

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/01/12  1:00 AM 1:00 AM  0h 0m 0s
 07/01/12  11:28 AM 12h55 PM  1h 26m 43s
 14/01/12  10:47 AM  1:41 PM  2h 54m 40s
 21/01/12  10:13 AM  2:20 PM  4h 6m 33s
 28/01/12  9:42 AM  2:54 PM  5h 12m 50s

February

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/02/12  9:24 AM  3:13 PM 5h 49m 11s
 07/02/12  8:58 AM  3:40 PM  6h 42m 8s
 14/02/12  8:28 AM  4:10 PM  7h 42m 59s
 21/02/12  7:59 AM  4:39 PM  8h 40m 12s
 28/02/12  7:29 AM  5:06 PM  9h 37m 10s

March

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/03/12  7:21 AM  5:14 PM  9h 53m 15s
 07/03/12  6:55 AM  5:36 PM  10h 41m 9s
 14/03/12  6:26 AM  6:02 PM  11h 36m 33s
 21/03/12  5:56 AM  6:28 PM  12h 31m 46s
 28/03/12  6:26 AM  7:53 PM  13h 26m 51s

April

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/04/12  6:09 AM  8:08 PM  13h 58m 44s
 07/04/12  5:43 AM  8:31 PM  14h 47m 5s
 14/04/12  5:13 AM  8:57 PM  15h 44m 40s
 21/04/12  4:42 AM  9:26 PM  16h 44m 4s
 28/04/12  4:09 AM  9:55 PM  17h 46m 5s

May

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/05/12  3:55 AM  10:09 PM  18h 13m 47s
 07/05/13  3:26 AM  10:38 PM  19h 12m 3s
 14/05/13  2:47 AM  11:15 PM  20h 27m 59s
 21/05/13  1:58 AM  12:05 AM  22h 6m 45s
 28/05/13  1:00 AM  1:00 PM  24h

June

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/06/12  1:00 AM  1:00 PM  24h
 07/06/13  1:00 AM  1:00 PM  24h
 14/06/13  1:00 AM  1:00 PM  24h
 21/06/13  1:00 AM  1:00 PM  24h
 28/06/13  1:00 AM  1:00 PM  24h

July

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/07/12  1:00 AM  1:00 PM  24h
 07/07/12  1:00 AM  1:00 PM  24h
 14/07/12  1:00 AM  1:00 PM  24h
 21/07/12  2:14 AM  12:09 AM  21h 54m 7s
 28/07/12  3:01 1M  11:22 PM  20h 20m 14s

August

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/08/12  3:23 AM 11:00 PM  19h 36m 34s
 07/08/12  3:52 AM  10:29 PM  18h 36m 56s
 14/08/12  4:23 AM  9:56 PM  17h 32m 42s
 21/08/12  4:52 AM  9:24 PM  16h 32m 4s
 28/08/12  5:19 AM  8:53 PM  15h 33m 52s

September

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/09/12  5:34 AM  8:36 PM  15h 1m 25s
 07/09/12  5:56 AM  8:10 PM  14h 13m 32s
 14/09/12  6:21 AM  7:40 PM  13h 18m 30s
 21/09/12  6:46 AM  7:10 PM  12h 23m 59s
 28/09/12  7:11 AM  6:40 PM  11h 29m 35s

October

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/10/12  7:21 AM  6:28 PM  11h 6m 14s
 07/10/12  7:43 AM  6:02 PM  10h 19m 16s
 14/10/12  8:09 AM  5:33 PM  9h 23m 50s
 21/10/12  8:36 AM  5:03 PM  8h 27m 24s
 28/10/12  8:04 AM  3:33 PM  7h 29m 15s

November

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/11/12  8:21 AM  3:16 PM  6h 55m 28s
 07/11/12  8:47 AM  2:51 PM  6h 3m 32s
 14/11/12  9:19 AM  2:20 PM  5h 0m 36s
 21/11/12  9:54 AM  1:48 PM  3h 54m 4s
 28/11/12  10:33 AM  1:14 PM  2h 41m 8s

December

Date Sunrise Sunset Day length
 01/12/12  10:52 AM  12:57 PM  2h 5m 42s
 07/12/12  1:00 AM  1:00 AM  0h 0m 0s
 14/12/12  1:00 AM  1:00 AM  0h 0m 0s
 21/12/12  1:00 AM  1:00 AM  0h 0m 0s
 28/12/12  1:00 AM  1:00 AM  0h 0m 0s

Connection

In order to access certain services available on our site, (participation in forums, access to hiking sheets) you must register.

Latest news

 Visitor statistics

100,000 visits and over 1,000,000 pages viewed since the 1st january 2015!

Final consultation statistics for 2015 will be published on the site in january 2016). To find out more about all the Rando-Lofoten visitor statistics with accurate data from Google Analytics, click here

 Increasingly accurate maps!

The Day Walks section has been improved thanks to the work of Frank Ingermann and the fantastic vector map background of Norgeskart.no (Norwegian Mapping Authority - Karverket). Hiking-Lofoten offers hiking guides that are getting ever more accurate and professional. Come and find out about them!

norgeskart-

 

Northern lights forecast

Discover aurora forecast for Lofoten islands, thanks to NOAA POES satelitte from the "National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration"

GPS routes

  • The GPS hiking routes are finally available as free downloads from the Hikes section!
  • Discover eight new routes in the Lofoten Islands with detailed Topos from Rando-Lofoten.

Day Length in the Lofoten

The Lofoten archipelago is located above the Arctic Circle, the result of this situation is a period of permanent days in summer and at the opposite a period of permanent night in winter (polar night).

To organize properly your trips and expedition in this region, it is important to take this phenomenon into account due to the high latitude. Discover our sunset/sunrise calendar

Copyright

Any representation whether total or partial of this site or content (general structure, texts, sound, logos, images whether animated or otherwise), by any method whatsoever, without the authors express prior approval is prohibited and constitutes infringement sanctioned by the Intellectual Property Code.